Get started2 Calderwood Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 877 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 51% above the 2012 sale of £210,000. At 81 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
2 Calderwood Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2021
Raising of roof and change of roof shape to form hipped roof with dormer window to rear elevation.
2 Calderwood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 10 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Calderwood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £3,085
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Insertion of dormer windows to side elevations and creation of gable to rear elevation with fixed balustrade
25 May 2012Most recent
£210,000
+57.3%over 9 years29 August 2002
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8PJ: £197,250 (2016–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO19 8QW
The Sholing Technology College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Sholing. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB