Get startedFlat 7 is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8NB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–217 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2024); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £138,500 — fresh data. At 50 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Flat 7's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 7 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On years held, Flat 7 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,770
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North East Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

19 November 2025Most recent
£138,500
+130.8%over 18 years8 June 2007
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8NB: £195,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
SO19 8LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Thornhill Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.