Get started7 Julian Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.9% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £355,000 in August 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at basement, ground floor and roof levels and new entrance porch (resubmission of planning application reference 10/01647/FUL)
7 Julian Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 8 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 7 Julian Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,170
Street avg £3,264
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landseer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear extension at basement, ground floor and roof levels and a new entrance porch.
22 August 2025Most recent
£355,000
+12.7%over 5 years24 March 2020
£315,000
+12.5%over 2 years10 April 2017
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8LY: £305,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO19 8QA
Closest school
0.6 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.