Get started19 Crosswell Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 15.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £278,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2024
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension
19 Crosswell Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 19 Crosswell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,029
Street avg £3,033
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Firs Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed hip to gable roof alteration and dormer window to create additional living accommodation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£278,000
+131.7%over 15 years21 February 2006
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8HE: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO19 8QW
Closest school
0.4 km
Thornhill Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB