Get started17 Gladstone Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8GU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £296,300 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 17 Gladstone Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£296,300
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 17 Gladstone Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,489
Street avg £2,863
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£296,300
+18.5%over 5 years7 February 2018
£250,000
+46.0%over 6 years2 September 2011
£171,250
+221.6%over 15 years9 August 1996
£53,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8GU: £260,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO19 8AS
Closest school
0.5 km
Thornhill Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.