Get started91 Alfriston Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £290,000 in November 2024. At 58 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 26 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2026
91 Alfriston Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 91 Alfriston Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,120
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alfriston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£290,000
+48.7%over 9 years28 August 2015
£195,000
+18.9%over 4 years15 July 2011
£164,000
+124.7%over 12 years11 September 1998
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8GB: £300,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO19 8AN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Monica Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.