Get started41 Franklyn Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 665 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 63.1% above the 2012 sale of £168,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2021
41 Franklyn Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£168,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 41 Franklyn Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,718
Street avg £3,099
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

23 August 2012Most recent
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8AN: £318,750 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO19 8QW
Pangbourne Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sholing Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB