Get started23 Franklyn Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 43.4% above the 2017 sale price. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
23 Franklyn Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Franklyn Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,350
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

10 July 2017Most recent
£235,000
+360.8%over 21 years26 October 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8AN: £318,750 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO19 8AS
Pangbourne Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sholing Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB