Get started30 Athelstan Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.4% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £530,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
30 Athelstan Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 30 Athelstan Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 7 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 30 Athelstan Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,819
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bullar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

30 July 2025Most recent
£530,000
+10.4%over 4 years15 January 2021
£480,000
+6.7%over 2 years15 August 2018
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DD: £224,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SO19 4EB
Closest school
0.2 km
Bitterne Manor Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.