Get started16 Athelstan Road is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on electricity. At 28 m² this is the 6th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–188 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom.
Held since April 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 23.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 52.7% above the 2000 sale of £111,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.6% per year over 3 years.
£111,950
Growth on file: 23.6% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 16 Athelstan Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,998
Street avg £3,685
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bullar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2000Most recent
£111,950
+72.2%over 2 years30 September 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4DD: £224,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Bitterne Manor Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB