Get started145 Chessel Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £420,000.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a part 2-storey, part single storey side/rear extension to facilitate conversion into 2x semi-detached houses with associated parking and cycle/refuse storage
Latest sale on 145 Chessel Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 145 Chessel Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Midanbury Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Solar water heating installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2024Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4BT: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO19 4DX
Closest school
0.4 km
Beechwood Junior School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB