Get started8 Chessel Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
At 108 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 25.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,250 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Chessel Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 8 Chessel Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,919
Street avg £3,167
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huntly Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£315,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4BS: £365,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO19 4DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Beechwood Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB