Get started44 Chessel Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 19.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
44 Chessel Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2023
44 Chessel Crescent saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 8 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for 44 Chessel Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,580
Street avg £3,144
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huntly Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£315,000
+1.6%over 2 years29 March 2019
£310,000
+24.0%over 3 years16 October 2015
£250,000
+31.6%over 2 years7 December 2012
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4BS: £365,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO19 4BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Beechwood Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.