Get started24 Chessel Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 870 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 78.7% above the 2011 sale of £188,000. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
24 Chessel Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2021
24 Chessel Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£188,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 24 Chessel Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,327
Street avg £3,188
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huntly Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

17 June 2011Most recent
£188,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4BS: £365,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO19 4DF
Closest school
0.3 km
Beechwood Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB