Get started15 Chessel Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 49.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Chessel Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension (Max Depth 5m, Max Height 4m, Eaves Height 3m).
15 Chessel Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 9 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Chessel Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,452
Street avg £2,325
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huntly Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

5 August 2016Most recent
£255,000
+17.5%over 8 years31 October 2007
£217,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 4BR: £328,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO19 4BS
Closest school
0.2 km
Beechwood Junior School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB