Get started3 Gamble Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 2PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 12.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Gamble Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2022
3 Gamble Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
3 Gamble Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 3 Gamble Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,099
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spakes Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
16 October 2020Most recent
£220,000
+24.7%over 2 years14 September 2018
£176,375
-15.0%over 2 years25 August 2016
£207,500
+27.3%over 3 years21 February 2013
£163,000
+18.5%over 7 years26 September 2005
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2PQ: £162,000 (2020–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SO19 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Sholing. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.