Get started2a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 71 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 46% above the 2011 sale price. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 13 EPCs).
2a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 16 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rosoman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2011Most recent
£107,500
+19.5%over 7 years1 October 2003
£89,950
+125.6%over 7 years12 March 1996
£39,880
+73.4%over 8 months3 July 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2HY: £280,000 (2024–2018).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SO19 2EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Ludlow Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.