Get started14 Jameson Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 71% above the 2008 sale of £179,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Jameson Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 13 years.
£179,500
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 13 years.
14 Jameson Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,017
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rosoman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2008Most recent
£179,500
+4.4%over 2 years17 October 2005
£172,000
+68.6%over 4 years25 May 2001
£102,000
+131.8%over 6 years11 May 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2HY: £280,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO19 2HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Ludlow Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.