Get started19 Cheddar Close is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 2EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in May 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 455.8% above the 1996 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 75.2% below the postcode norm.
19 Cheddar Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 19 Cheddar Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£43,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Cheddar Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£457
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

24 May 1996Most recent
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2EZ: £250,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB