Get started17 Spring Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 58.5% above the 2017 sale of £212,000. At 90 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 10 EPCs). On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Spring Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£212,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Spring Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £3,340
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freemantle Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

20 April 2017Most recent
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 2BH: £245,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 2HZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bitterne Church of England Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB