Get started9 Montague Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0QD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in February 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 173.3% above the 2002 sale of £92,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 53.6% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 19 EPCs).
9 Montague Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 9 Montague Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,081
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montague Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2002Most recent
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0QD: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO19 0JG
Closest school
0.6 km
Hightown Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB