Get started78 Sullivan Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 78 Sullivan Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 78 Sullivan Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,375
Street avg £2,179
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Delius Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£270,000
+78.2%over 7 years12 June 2015
£151,500
+28.4%over 7 years14 April 2008
£118,000
+66.2%over 7 years21 February 2001
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0JL: £182,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO19 0QZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.