Get started5 Elgar Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 0JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 10.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £245,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Elgar Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Single storey front & side extension
Price for 5 Elgar Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
5 Elgar Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Valentine Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

25 May 2022Most recent
£245,000
+58.1%over 14 years20 March 2008
£155,000
+237.3%over 10 years29 September 1997
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0JJ: £170,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO19 0QZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.