Get started5 Elgar Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 911 m² (around 9806 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 6 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 30% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£18/sq ft) was about 89.2% below the postcode norm. At 911 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £180,000.
5 Elgar Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Elgar Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 16 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 16 years.
5 Elgar Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£198
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
911 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2019Most recent
£180,000
+28.6%over 6 years16 October 2012
£139,950
+14.8%over 9 years23 January 2003
£121,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0JG: £205,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
32.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SO19 0JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.