Get started1c is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 101 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 38.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015.
1c's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2024
1c valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coates Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2015Most recent
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0HP: £161,000 (2019–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO19 0QZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hightown Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB