Get started46 Valentine Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 43.5% above the 2016 sale price. At 102 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 14 EPCs). On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
46 Valentine Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2023
46 Valentine Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 14 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 14 years.
46 Valentine Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

17 March 2016Most recent
£285,000
+3.6%over 9 years19 January 2007
£275,000
+68.2%over 4 years18 June 2002
£163,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0EP: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO19 0HL
Closest school
0.1 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.