Get started30 Valentine Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1016 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 67.1% above the 2007 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 39% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
30 Valentine Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2020
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
30 Valentine Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,674
Street avg £2,791
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

9 November 2007Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0EP: £270,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO19 0QZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB