Get started17 Orpen Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 15.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £219,250.
17 Orpen Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 17 Orpen Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 77 (C)
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coates Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

9 February 2024Most recent
£219,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0DU: £131,000 (2024–2002).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
SO19 0JG
Closest school
0.6 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB