Get started2 Lutyens Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £193,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Lutyens Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2022
Planning history at 2 Lutyens Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Tree Works
2 Lutyens Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 14 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Lutyens Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,328
Street avg £3,420
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montague Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Tree Works
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 February 2021Most recent
£193,000
+13.6%over 13 years29 June 2007
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0AH: £228,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SO19 0RX
Closest school
0.6 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB