Get started3 Hilda Place is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 14.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £176,500 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£176,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 3 Hilda Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2021Most recent
£176,500
+20.9%over 6 years27 April 2015
£146,000
+124.6%over 9 years26 January 2006
£65,000
-36.3%over 3 years18 October 2002
£102,000
+55.8%over 1 year24 August 2001
£65,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 5SP: £175,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO14 5DL
Britannia Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Pleasant Infants. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.