Get started8 Paget Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 5GN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 18% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
8 Paget Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 12 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 12 years.
8 Paget Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,173
Street avg £1,977
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2017Most recent
£249,950
+25.0%over 12 years28 February 2005
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 5GN: £236,000 (2018–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO14 5BU
Anglesea Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB