Get started3 Elm House is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft). At 73 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across 3 Elm House (58–73 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 71.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Elm House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 71.8% per year over 1 year.
£125,000
Growth on file: 71.8% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 3 Elm House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£997
Street avg £1,344
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anglesea Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

8 February 2021Most recent
£125,000
+71.8%8 February 2021
£72,748
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 5DJ: £122,500 (2025–2021).
22 Elm House Thomas Blake Avenue Southampton
Sold Mar 2025
9 Elm House Thomas Blake Avenue Southampton
Sold Feb 2025
24 Elm House Thomas Blake Avenue Southampton
Sold Mar 2024
7 Elm House Thomas Blake Avenue Southampton
Sold Jun 2021
15 Elm House Thomas Blake Avenue Southampton
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 0.2 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
SO14 5DJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.