Get started22 The Compass is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 5BS). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 36.8% above the 2011 sale price.
22 The Compass's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2020
22 The Compass valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£212,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 The Compass outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,860
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

1 April 2011Most recent
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 5BS: £260,000 (2019–2014).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
15 years
Street avg 12 years
SO14 5FD
City College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB