Get startedMoorhead Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ocean Village, Southampton, Southampton (SO14 3GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 31.6% above the 2011 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
Moorhead Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2018
Moorhead Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for Moorhead Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £3,206
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Admirals Quay — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

2 August 2011Most recent
£320,000
+17.4%over 9 years28 May 2002
£272,500
+104.9%over 6 years31 August 1995
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3GQ: £417,500 (2024–2022).
Moorhead Court Flat 7 Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Aug 2024
29 Moorhead Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Jun 2023
Moorhead Court Flat 3 Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Nov 2022
Moorhead Court Flat 6 Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Mar 2022
27 Moorhead Court Channel Way Ocean Village Southampton
Sold Jan 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO14 3AL
Closest school
0.9 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.