Get started12 Cossack Green is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 1LG). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 19.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 22 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Price for 12 Cossack Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
12 Cossack Green outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,207
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2018Most recent
£245,000
+45.8%over 4 years28 June 2013
£168,000
+140.9%over 14 years2 July 1998
£69,750
+21.3%over 11 months13 August 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 1LG: £257,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SO14 1LX
Pound Tree Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.