Get started3 Bevois Mansions is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0SL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 11.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £168,000.
Price for 3 Bevois Mansions has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 3 Bevois Mansions lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £2,925
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Forster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2023Most recent
£168,000
+12.5%over 1 year9 June 2021
£149,389
+28.8%over 16 years11 March 2005
£116,000
+251.5%over 7 years7 November 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0SL: £140,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO14 0AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevois Town Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.