Get startedAshcombe House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO14 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. At 62 m² this is the 16th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in Ashcombe House, where floor areas span 29–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have lagged Southampton HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £187,750 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Ashcombe House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 5 years.
£187,750
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 5 years.
Years Held for Ashcombe House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,028
Street avg £3,212
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Princes Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

27 April 2022Most recent
£187,750
-5.2%over 4 years22 September 2017
£197,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0AF: £195,000 (2025–2022).
Ashcombe House Flat 18 Meridian Way Southampton
Sold Jul 2025
Ashcombe House Flat 12 Meridian Way Southampton
Sold Dec 2024
Ashcombe House Flat 9 Meridian Way Southampton
Sold Dec 2024
Ashcombe House Flat 21 Meridian Way Southampton
Sold Aug 2023
Ashcombe House Flat 15 Meridian Way Southampton
Sold Oct 2022
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
SO14 0AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant Infants. 38 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.