Get started9 Bedford Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9DF). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £505,000.
Latest sale on 9 Bedford Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 6 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 6 years.
9 Bedford Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,582
Street avg £3,375
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lister Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

24 October 2024Most recent
£505,000
+7.5%over 6 years19 October 2018
£469,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9DF: £449,995 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 6 years
SN4 9DG
Closest school
0.6 km
The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB