Get started1 Bedford Street is a detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9DF). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 is 13.8% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £449,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£449,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Bedford Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £3,390
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lister Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£449,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9DF: £485,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
SN4 9DG
Closest school
0.6 km
The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB