Get started31 Berkeley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 43.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 19.9% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2019 for £260,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2025
31 Berkeley Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side/rear extension and single storey rear/front extension.
31 Berkeley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 31 Berkeley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £3,409
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Berkeley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

17 October 2019Most recent
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9BN: £306,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SN4 9BB
Closest school
0.3 km
The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB