Get started9 Coventry Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9BB). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1187 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 sits 87.2% above the 2011 sale of £187,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 6 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 Coventry Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2020
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 9 Coventry Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension
9 Coventry Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Coventry Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,696
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Berkeley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 February 2011Most recent
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9BB: £252,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SN4 9DG
Closest school
0.2 km
The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB