Get started20 Coventry Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9BB). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold September 2020 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 20 Coventry Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to side and rear of dwelling.
Latest sale on 20 Coventry Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 25 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 25 years.
20 Coventry Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Berkeley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

28 September 2020Most recent
£360,000
+45.7%over 14 years24 August 2006
£247,000
+481.1%over 5 years16 October 2000
£42,504
+4.9%over 4 years15 March 1996
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9BB: £187,000 (2020–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SN4 9DG
Closest school
0.2 km
The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.