Get startedBroad Town Barn is a four-bedroom detached house in Broad Town, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1337 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 is 12.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £471,040 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused.
Broad Town Barn's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2022
Erection of a dwelling in lieu of approved residential conversion (Reference: PL/2022/05413 - Barn at 16 Broad Town Road, Broad Town, Swindon)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£471,040
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for Broad Town Barn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,792
Street avg £3,156
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Change of Use of Land from Agricultural to Domestic Garden (Retrospective)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 March 2020Most recent
£471,040
+9.5%over 6 years5 April 2013
£430,000
+8.9%over 6 years8 November 2006
£395,000
+25.4%over 2 years29 January 2004
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 7RB: £435,000 (2024–2021).
28 Broad Town Road Broad Town Swindon
Sold Dec 2024
The Cow Byre Broad Town Road Broad Town Swindon
Sold Apr 2023
15 Broad Town Road Broad Town Swindon
Sold Feb 2022
25 Broad Town Road Broad Town Swindon
Sold Feb 2021
The Fields Broad Town Road Broad Town Swindon
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SN4 7DU
Junction — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Broad Town Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.