Get started32 Hodson Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0LN). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £530,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2010. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 165 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Works to 2no. beech trees within TPO Woodland BOS TPO-42-2009.
32 Hodson Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
32 Hodson Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,212
Street avg £2,723
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£530,000
+8.2%over 2 years12 September 2018
£490,000
+51.2%over 14 years18 August 2004
£324,000
+70.5%over 6 years27 February 1998
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0LN: £569,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SN4 0FT
Home Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.