Get started8 John Alder Close is a semi-detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2019. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 11 EPCs).
8 John Alder Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2023
Works to Walnut tree - BOS TPO (No. 1) 1999.
8 John Alder Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 19 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 John Alder Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,197
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£290,000
+17.2%over 2 years16 July 2019
£247,500
+7.6%over 4 years8 August 2014
£230,000
-1.3%31 July 2014
£233,000
+17.1%over 11 years30 April 2003
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0JL: £545,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SN4 0QZ
Patriots Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.