Get started18 is a semi-detached house in Badbury, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 19.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm. At 105 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2023 for £300,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 26 years.
18 is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Butts Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£300,000
+38.9%over 15 years2 March 2007
£216,000
+35.0%over 6 years19 December 2000
£160,000
+48.1%over 3 years30 May 1997
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0EU: £732,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SN4 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.