Get started5 Wild Acre is a mid-terrace house in Wanborough, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £300,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Wild Acre was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 5 Wild Acre lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,714
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£300,000
+7.1%over 1 year21 September 2022
£280,000
+53.4%over 8 years4 April 2014
£182,500
-7.6%over 6 years17 September 2007
£197,500
+182.1%over 7 years5 November 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0BW: £225,000 (2022–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SN4 0JA
College Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Wanborough Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.