Get started3 Burycroft is a detached house in Wanborough, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £785,000 in July 2024.
3 Burycroft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 3 Burycroft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£791,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 3 Burycroft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,428
Street avg £3,776
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

15 July 2024Most recent
£785,000
+147.2%over 19 years31 May 2005
£317,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0AP: £445,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Cross Keys — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wanborough Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB