Get startedInner House is a mid-terrace house in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 42.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for Inner House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £3,873
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£268,000
+11.2%over 1 year30 April 2014
£241,000
-10.7%26 November 2013
£270,000
+29.8%over 9 years2 July 2004
£208,000
+187.7%over 7 years25 April 1997
£72,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8NZ: £695,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SN13 8LE
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.