Get startedThe Old House is a three-bedroom property in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8NZ). It has council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. A recent sale: £777,500 in September 2025. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The Old House has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Fell 1 Leylandii Tree
£777,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 19 years.
15 September 2025Most recent
£777,500
+11.9%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Take Down Prefab Single Garage, Remove Small Shed, Reposition Larger Shed and Construct Double Garage
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 November 2021
£695,000
+58.3%over 15 years2 October 2006
£439,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8NZ: £375,000 (2025–2018).
SN13 8LR
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.